Product information:
Safflower Oil

General information

There are two types of Safflower Oil: High-Oleic and High-Linoleic. Both oils are high in unsaturated fatty acids. The high-oleic monounsaturated oil has a high smoke point and is therefore safe to cook with at high temperatures. Although Safflower Oil is mainly used in food applications, the oil also has several health benefits. Therefore, the oil is also incorporated in supplements and cosmetics.

Background / Origin

Safflower is an ancient cultivated plant that originates from Asia. Safflower prefers high temperatures and grows best at 28-35 ° C . Safflower is cultivated in different seasons; for example as a winter crop in India and as an early summer crop in the United States. Today, safflower is mainly cultivated in Australia, USA, India, Mexico, Spain and Ethiopia.

Available Oil Qualities

  • 0191600 Safflower Oil High Linoleic Refined EP
  • 0190400 Safflower Oil High Linoleic Virgin Organic (1)
  • 0200100 Safflower Oil High Oleic Refined
    (1) SKAL 017077 / NL-BIO-01

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Food
  • Nutraceutical
  • Cosmetics

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS