Product information:
Rosehip Seed Oil

General information

FRUITmega™  Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants, provitamin A and vitamin E. The oil contains an exceptional high amount of Linoleic and Linolenic Essential Fatty Acids (EFA).

Rosehip is mostly used for nutraceutical and cosmeceutical purposes because of its high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Background / Origin

Rosehips are native to South America and Eastern Europe where they have been used for centuries as a medicinal fruit.
Varieties which are used to produce oil from such as Rosa Canina, Rosa Moschata and Rosa Rubiginosa grow wild, mostly in mountainous areas. Due to the inaccessibility of the areas where they grow, the majority of rosehips are harvested by hand picking.

Available Oil Qualities

  • 0320000 FRUITmega™ Rosehip Seed Oil CP-VIR
  • 0320200 FRUITmega™ Rosehip Seed Oil REF
  • 0320400 FRUITmega™ Rosehip Seed Oil CP-VIR ORGANIC (1)
  • 0320500 FRUITmega™ Rosehip Seed Oil CP-REF ORGANIC (1)
    (1) SKAL 017077 / NL-BIO-01

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Cosmetics
Rosehip Seed Oil from Lesotho

The Story Behind Our Organic Rosehip Oil

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?
The rosehips are the fruit of wild roses. Rosehip oil is a seed oil extracted from the ‘hip’ of the rose plant. Rosehip is mostly used for nutraceutical and cosmeceutical purposes because of its high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids. The majority of our rosehips grow wild and are handpicked in the beautiful highlands of Lesotho, South Africa.

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS