Product information:
Oat Oil

General information

Oat Oil is a clear bright yellowish/brown oil with a mild natural odor and taste. Oat Oil is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids, also called polar lipids. Complex classes of phenolics together with Vitamin E are primarily responsible for the strong antioxidant activity. Avenanthramides are lipid soluble amphiphilic compounds unique to oats which are more potent antioxidants than any other individual phenolic acid.

Background / Origin

Oat oil is the oil that is extracted from the kernals of the Oat (Avena Sativa) plant. Oat is grown throughout the temperate zones. Although Avena Stativa was originally cultivated as a food source over 2000 years ago, it was the ancients during the Roman Empire that discovered the topical benefits that oat offers. 

Available Oil Qualities

  •  0240000 NEWmega™ Oat Oil

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Cosmetics

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS