Product information:
Coconut MCT Oil

General information

As the name suggests, coconut MCT oil is a superior source of medium triglycerides. Due to their shorter chain length, medium-chain triglycerides are more rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body. This makes them a quick energy source and less likely to be stored as fat.

Background / Origin

Coconut MCT oil is man-made through fractionation & distillation. This is the step where the solid fractions are removed from the virgin coconut oil to create coconut MCT oil.

MCT oil has almost no taste or smell. Therefore, it can be consumed directly or easily mixed into food or drinks.

Available Oil Qualities

  • 0311400 Coconut MCT C8 - C10 Oil ORGANIC (1)
  • 0313100 Coconut MCT C8 Oil ORGANIC (1)
    (1) SKAL 017077 / NL-BIO-01

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Food
  • Nutraceutical
  • Cosmetic

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS