Product information:
Soy Germ Oil

General information

Soy Germ Oil is a clear bright yellow/brown oil with a mild natural odor and taste. Soy Germ Oil contains around 6% plant sterols, 0.25% tocopherols, and 20% Omega-3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA). The concentration of phytosterols compared to other vegetable oils is exceptionally high.

Soy germ also contains a relatively high concentration of nutrients like isoflavones, tocopherols and sterols compared to whole soybeans.

Background / Origin

A patented process has been developed in which during the de-hulling of soybeans a unique high purity and quality germ fraction is carefully separated from the soybeans. To ensure product stability and quality it is very important to separate the germs intact to avoid oxidation before extraction of the oil.

Available Oil Qualities

  •  0291100 NEWmega™ Soy Germ Oil

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Food
  • Nutraceutical
  • Cosmetics
  • Animal Nutrition

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS