Product information:
Sesame Oil

General information

Due to its nutty flavor and its high levels of mono- and polyunsaturated fats, Sesame Seed Oil has become one of the most popular oils for cooking. Sesame Seed Oil also has properties which makes it useful for cosmetic applications. The oil has a low rating on the comedogenic scale. This scale ranks different oils and butters by their pore-clogging properties. This low rating indicates that Sesame Seed Oil will not clog your pores.

Background / Origin

Sesame oil is made from raw, pressed sesame seeds from the Sesamum Indicum L and has culinary and cosmetic uses.

Sesame Indicum L is a very drought-tolerant plant and therefore has a high temperature tolerance. The plant grows in many regions in the world. The main sesame growing countries are India, China, Myanmar, Sudan, Uganda, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.

Available Oil Qualities

  • 0351600 Sesame Oil REF EP

Packaging

  • Bulk
  • IBC’s net weight 900 kg
  • Metal drums net weight 25 & 190 kg
  • HDPE containers 5, 10 & 25 kg
  • Consumer packaging (10 ml - 1000 ml)

Applications

  • Food
  • Cosmetics

Would you like to know more about this product?

Please fill in the following contact form with your message or question and we will get in touch with you as soon as possible!

Fill in your name
Fill in your email address
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Edit Page

Contact

De Wit Speciality Oils
Laagwaalderweg 32
1793 ED De Waal
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)222 31 00 80

www.dewitoils.com
info@dewitoils.com

Go to

Image
© Copyright De Wit Speciality Oils
Image
Website door WEBJONGENS